Endorsements
YES! I endorse Daniel Flores for Judge! (By checking this box, you authorize the campaign to use your name as an official endorser).

Name:  
Title, if applicable:  
Email:  
Mobile phone:  


We have endorsed Daniel in his race to become Judge of the San Francisco Superior Court!

ORGANIZATIONS

San Francisco Democratic Party
San Francisco Republican Party
San Francisco Green Party
Sierra Club, SF Chapter
SF Bay Guardian
Bay Area Reporter
San Francisco Bay View Newspaper
African American Democratic Club
Bernal Heights Democratic Club
Black Young Democrats of San Francisco 
Central City Democratic Club
Chinese American Democratic Club
City Democratic Club of San Francisco
District 3 Democratic Club
District 5 Democratic Club
D8 Democrats
FDR Democratic Club of San Francisco
Harvey Milk LGBT Democratic Club
Help McLaren Park
Latino Democratic Club
League of Pissed Off Voters
Log Cabin Republicans of San Francisco
New Avenues Democratic Club
Noe Valley Democratic Club
Potrero Hill Democratic Club
Richmond District Democratic Club
San Francisco District 11 Democratic Club
San Francisco Young Democrats
San Francisco for Democracy 
South Beach District 6 Democratic Club of San Francisco 
Willie B. Kennedy Democratic Club
San Francisco La Raza Lawyers Association
Filipino Bar Association of Northern California
Filipino American Democratic Club
San Francisco Labor Council
San Francisco Fire Fighters Local 798
San Francisco Police Officers Association
San Francisco Deputy Sheriffs' Association
San Francisco Black Leadership Forum 
Carpenters Local 22
SEIU Local 87
SEIU Local 1021
Communications Workers of America Local 9410
Laborers' Local 261
Teamsters Local 350
The Bayard Rustin LGBT Coalition 
United Food and Commercial Workers Local 648
UNITE HERE Local 2 
 

ELECTED OFFICIALS

Mark Leno – State Senator 
Phil Ting – Assemblymember
Fiona Ma – Former Assemblymember
Joe Coto Former Assemblymember
Quentin L. Kopp  Former State Senator & Former San Francisco Supervisor 
Art Agnos – Former Mayor
Jeff Adachi – Public Defender
David Chiu – President, San Francisco Board of Supervisors
John Avalos – San Francisco Board of Supervisors
London Breed – San Francisco Board of Supervisors
David Campos – San Francisco Board of Supervisors
Malia Cohen – San Francisco Board of Supervisors
Mark Farrell – San Francisco Board of Supervisors
Jane Kim - San Francisco Board of Supervisors
Eric Mar - San Francisco Board of Supervisors
Scott Wiener - San Francisco Board of Supervisors 
Norman Yee - San Francisco Board of Supervisors 
Matt Gonzalez – Former President of the Board of Supervisors
Aaron Peskin – Former President of the Board of Supervisors
Jake McGoldrick – Former San Francisco Supervisor
Tony Hall  Former San Francisco Supervisor and Court Executive
Sandra Lee Fewer President, San Francisco School Board
Matt Haney San Francisco School Board
Kim-Shree Maufas San Francisco School Board
Hydra Mendoza San Francisco School Board
Ross Mirkarimi San Francisco Sheriff
Rafael Mandelman City College Trustee
John Rizzo President, City College Board
Steve Ngo City College Trustee
 
 
JUDGES
 
Hon. Cruz Reynoso (Ret.), California Supreme Court
Hon. Jim Humes, First District Court of Appeal
Hon. Maria Rivera, First District Court of Appeal
Hon. Miguel Marquez, Sixth District Court of Appeal
Hon. Ronald E. Albers, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Paul Alvarado (Ret.), San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Donald J. Ayoob, San Mateo County Superior Court
Hon. Michael I. Begert, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Jerome T. Benson (Ret.), San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Anne E. Bouliane (Ret.), San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Susan M. Breall, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Suzanne Ramos Bolanos, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Gerald J. Buchwald, San Mateo County Superior Court
Hon. Bruce Chan, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Alfred G. Chiantelli (Ret.), San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Linda Colfax, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. James P. Collins, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Brendan Conroy, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. LaDoris H. Cordell (Ret.), Santa Clara County Superior Court
Hon. Leland Davis, III, San Mateo County Superior Court
Hon. David De Alba, Sacramento County Superior Court
Hon. Leopoldo E. Dorado, Alameda County Superior Court
Hon. Samuel K. Feng, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Mark R. Forcum, San Mateo Superior Court
Hon. Delbert C. Gee, Alameda County Superior Court
Hon. David A. Garcia (Ret.), San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Loretta M. Giorgi, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Charles F. Haines, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Stuart L. Hing, Alameda County Superior Court
Hon. Kathleen A. Kelly, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Quentin L. Kopp (Ret.), San Mateo Superior Court
Hon. Tomar Mason (Ret.), San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Anne-Christine Massullo, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Kevin McCarthy (Ret.), San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Donald S. Mitchell, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Lisa A. Novak, San Mateo County Superior Court
Hon. Kevin V. Ryan (Ret.), San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Alex Saldamando (Ret.), San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Gerardo C. Sandoval, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Lilian K. Sing, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Mark A. Talamantes, Marin County Superior Court
Hon. Julie Tang, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Kay Tsenin, San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Richard B. Ulmer, Jr., San Francisco Superior Court
Hon. Carol Yaggy, San Francisco Superior Court
 
 

CIVIC LEADERS 

 
Cindy Wu President, San Francisco Planning Commission
Cleve Jones - Human Rights Activist & Founder of
the NAMES Project AIDS Memorial Quilt
Dan Larson – President, UFCW Local 648
Petra DeJesus – Police Commissioner
Victor Hwang – Police Commissioner
Debra Walker – Building Inspection Commissioner    
Leah Pimentel DCCC Vice Chair
Kelly Dwyer – DCCC Member
Bill Fazio – DCCC Member
Hene Kelly – DCCC Member
Trevor McNeil – DCCC Member
Rebecca Prozan – DCCC Member
Lt. Dan Choi – CCSF Community Leader
Wendy Aragon – President, Richmond District Democratic Club
Tony Thurmond – Candidate for District 15 of the California State Assembly 
Lee Hsu – Plan C Board Member*
Shamann Walton – Public Schools Advocate
MIchael Nava – Attorney and Writer
Miguel Bustos – Mission Community Advocate
Michael Guingona – Council Member and Former Mayor, City of Daly City 
Emil De Guzman - IHTA/United Filipino Association*
Tony Kelly – Neighborhood Activist & Community Leader
Dr. Willie Radcliffe – Community Leader and Editor of SF Bay View
Victor Reyes-Umana​ – Bodega Del Sur 
Jim Salinas – Labor Leader
Sarah M. Shaker – Executive Director, Instituto Laboral de la Raza
Carlos Solórzano – Multi Vision Latina
Phil Ginsburg – General Manager, San Francisco Recreation and Park Department*
Arcelia Hurtado – Policy Advisor, National Center for Lesbian Rights*
James A. Quadra – Chairman, SFUSD, Citizens Bond Oversight Committee*
Tony Ribera – Former Chief, San Francisco Police Department
Jim Reilly – Former President, City Democratic Club of San Francisco*
Jose R. Padilla – Executive Director of California Rural Legal Assistance, Inc.*
Sam Ruiz – Executive Director of Mission Neighborhood Centers, Inc.*
Mario Salgado – Former Executive Director, La Raza Centro Legal, San Francisco*
Bianca Sierra Wolff – Executive Director, Centro Legal de la Raza, Oakland*
Michael Romano – Director, Three Strikes Project, Stanford Law School*
Paul Chavez – Pro Bono Manager, Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights*
Sigrid Irias – Past President, San Francisco La Raza Lawyers Association*
Xochitl Carrion – Member, California Law Revision Commission* 
Yesenia Santacruz – President, San Francisco La Raza Lawyers Association*
Eduardo Ramirez – Founder, One Vet One Voice*
Kate Mac Kay – Chair, Organizational Development Committee, Veterans' Caucus of the CA Democratic Party*
Margaret A. Weis – Board Member, Portola Neighborhood Association*
Patricia Hughes – Founding President, Democratic Women's Club of Stanislaus County*
Genevie Gallegos – Executive Director, La Raza Centro Legal, San Francisco*
Thomas J. Brandi – Past President, Consumer Attorneys of California*; Past President, SF Trial Lawyers Assn*
Charles & Trilce Farrugia – Lead Organizers, Help McLaren Park*
Dale Minami – Minami Tamaki, LLP

Faauuga Moliga-Puletasi – Youth and Family Advocate

Vincent Ferrante – Pittsburg Board of Education

Carole Lennon – Lennon Studios

Peter Lorentzen – Asst. Professor of Political Science, UC Berkeley

Eric Maldonado – Past President, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Contra Costa County

Sharon A. Meadows – Professor and Director of the Criminal and Juvenile Justice Law Clinic at USF 

Joseph Otayde – Jefferson Elementary School Board Trustee

Saida Perez – President, Amigos De El Salvador* 
Rabbi Dr. Katherine Hans Von Rotes Schild Zitler – Temple Hashem (Ahayah)* 
Victor Marquez – Sexual Orientation & Sexual Identity Commissioner, American Bar Association*; Former National President of the Hispanic National Bar Association*
Christopher L. Bowman
David Elliot Lewis, Ph.D. 

 

ATTORNEYS
 
David Abella
Jesse Arana
Victoria Argumedo 
Andrew Azarmi

Xavier Baeza

Peter Bagatelos
Jay Baik
Ana Mira Baires

Summer Bei

John Bell

Sergio Benavides

Jeremy Blank

David Michael Bigeleisen
Aaron Bortell
Joseph K. Bravo
Josh Brownstein

Jason T. Campbell
James F. Campbell

Cecilia Candia 
Ramiro Castro 
Randall Caudle
Paul R. Chavez
Jonah Chew

Lin Chin

Dionne Choyce

Gerald Clausen

Peter Clerides

David J. Cohen 

Anne Irwin Conger
Hendrick S. Crowell, II
Anthony D Phillips

Tony David
Brian R. Davis 
Nors Davidson

Josh Davis

Maureen DeBoers

Lisa DewBerry

Adrian G. Driscoll

James Coy Driscoll
Franoise Epinoza
Raul Escatel
Deborah Escobedo
Micael Estremera
Eric Farber 
Aaron Thomas Faulkner 
Mario Fenu
Frank Fernandez
Peter Fitzpatrick 
Carmen Flores
Brendan Fogarty
B. Mark Fong

John Forsyth

Peter A. Furst
Noemi Gallardo 
Genevie Gallegos
Rosa Gallenberg
Steven Gayle
Chuck Geerhart
Charles Geerhart
Jai Gohel
Jordan Gonzales 
Michael Guingona 

Francisco Gutierrez

Oliver Gutierrez

Damone Hale
John Hamasaki
Steven Hammond
Mitri Hanania
Stuart Hanlon

James Higa

Elizabeth Hilton

Douglas Horngard 
Arcelia Hurtado 
Laura Hurtado
Daro Inouye
Sigrid Irias

Stephen Jaffe

Julia Jayne
Patrick Jimenez
John Kaman

Ryan King

Guy O. Kornblum

Wendy L. Kosanovich
Karl Krooth
Kimberly Lutes - Koths
Anthony Label
James A. Lassart
Nathaniel Leeds
V. Roy Lefcourt
Garrick Lew 
E. Michael Linscheid 
Carlos Llarena
Wesley M. Lowe
Anamaria Loya

David Macpherson

Kelly Mannion

Brianna Mannion
E. Gerard Mannion
Jose Z. Marin
Victor Marquez
Nancy M. Martinez
Kathleen McCormac
Ryan Meckfessel 
Martha Melendez
David Mesa
Kamran Meyer
Christopher F. Morales 
Elizabeth Morris
Heliodoro Moreno, Jr.
Vilaska Nguyen
Ananda Joy Norris
Jennifer Noryko

Tanya O'Malley

Joseph O'Sullivan

Demian I. Oksenendler
José R. Padilla
Ansit Panwala
Thomas Paoli
Valerie Perdue 
Aurelio Perez
Craig Peters
Anthony Phillips
Edwin Prather
Philip T. Prince
Eric Quandt
Marcelo Quinones
Enrique Ramirez

Manohar Reddy

Michael Rehm
Jim Reilly
D.L. Rencher
Robert G. Retana
Jonathan D. Roberts 
Frank Rodenzo
Edris W.I. Rodriguez
Francisco Rodriguez
Michael Romano
Stephen Rosen
Seth Rosenburg
Diana Rosenstein
Mario Salgado

Andres Sanchez

Yesenia Santacruz

Nichole Santiago
Kyle Schriner
Jackie Schull-Gonzalez
Jacqueline Brown Scott
Heather Shallenberger
Nicole J. Solis

Deborah Smith

Susan Solomon

John Stanko
Matt Sullivan
Donald K. Tamaki
Steven B. Taxman
Mark C. Thomas
Yolanda U. Torres
Carlos Torres
Eloy Trujillo 
Valerie Uribe
Marisa Urteaga-Watkins
William Veen
Mark R. Vermeulen
Virginia Villegas
Ean Vissi
William Weiss
Matthew Wertheim
Andrew Winghart
Jim W. Yu
Yulissa Zulaica
 
 
* Indicates that the organization or entity is listed for identification of the endorser only. 
"Over the years his astute judgment has impressed me and I admire his genuine, fair and balanced treatment of all those he encounters. I believe Daniel would be a tremendous addition to the San Francisco Superior Court.”

– Eddie O'Sullivan

TWEETS

paid for by daniel flores for judge, 2014. eugene lee, treasurer.